Privacy Policy

Introduction

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA has developed this Internet Privacy Policy in order to bring its business into line with that of a trusted person who ensures, respects and maintains the right to privacy of user in the online environment.

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA, with registered office in Cannaregio 6268c – 30121 Venezia (VE), C.F. 94089690278, is the data controller of any personal data collected through this site as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679. The controller will process any personal data collected through this website (www.bestveniceguides.it) for purposes, in the manner and according to what is specifically illustrated below.

Collection of personal data, purpose of the data processing and legal basis

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA will collect, and process only personal data voluntarily provided by users of the website. Users can browse the website even without disclosing personal information and data. Each user can choose to provide limited personal data as required to obtain information about our services. Once registered, the personal data collected will be processed only for the services required.

Website users can provide their personal data for:

  • activities related to contact management. Example of activity is sending an e-mail that involves the data processing such as, for example, name, surname, e-mail address; the legal basis of the purpose is identified in art. 6.1, letters b and f of EU regulation 2016/679
  • site visualization and navigation (these are activities related to the correct provision of the various functions requested by you, for security reasons and to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site, as well as to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning); the legal basis of the aforementioned purpose is identified in art. 6.1, letters a, c, f of EU regulation 2016/679);
  • statistical research / analysis on aggregate or anonymous data (this is an activity that does not imply the data processing, since it does not involve user identification and is used, for example, to measure the functioning of the Site, measure traffic and evaluate interest);
  • other activities in execution of legal obligation / Authority orders (such as communication to third parties); the legal basis is identified in the legal obligation (art.6.1, letter c, of EU regulation 2016/679);
  • activities related to the assessment and / or exercise and / or defence of rights (examples of activities are disputes relating to the correct fulfillment of the contractual relationship, warnings, credit recovery); the legal basis of the aforementioned purpose is identified in the legitimate interest (Article 6.1, letter f, of EU regulation 2016/679);
  • maintenance of IT systems and devices (the persons in charge of carrying out maintenance and repairs on the Site may accidentally have access to your personal data. These are completely occasional and unpredictable events and in any case without identification purposes and for a limited duration only. execution of maintenance / repair); the legal basis of the purpose is identified in the legitimate interest (art.6.1, letter f, of EU regulation 2016/679).

Data storage period

The personal data that the user will decide to communicate to ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA will be processed and stored for the following periods of time:

  • activities related to contact management: until the request is completed;
  • website visualization and navigation: the data will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months;
  • statistical research / analysis on aggregate or anonymous data: any data collected will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months;
  • other activities in compliance with legal obligations / Authority orders: the data will be kept for the time necessary to complete the investigation and in any case for the time necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations;
  • activities related to the assessment and / or exercise and / or defence of rights: the data will be kept for the time necessary to complete the investigation and in any case for the time necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations;
  • maintenance of IT systems and devices: any data collected will be kept for the time necessary for the execution of maintenance activities of IT systems and devices.

Data source, purpose and method of the data processing

The personal data acquired through the website by ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA, the controller, are those provided by you voluntarily or those collected automatically by the website. In particular:

Website navigation data

Software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, URI / URL (Uniform Resource Identifier / Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

These personal data, necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:

  • obtain statistical information on the use of services (most visited pages, number of users by time or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.)
  • check the correct functioning of the services offered.

The navigation data does not persist for more than seven days (except for any need to ascertain crimes by the judicial authorities).

Personal data disclosed by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of messages to the contact addresses of our website, as well as the compilation and forwarding of the forms on the website, involve the acquisition of the sender’s contact data, necessary to reply, as well as all the personal data included in the communications.

Cookies and other tracking systems

The website uses cookies for user profiling, whose nature and specificity of operation is reported in the cookie policy on our website.

Technical session cookies (non-persistent) are used, strictly limited to what is necessary for the safe and efficient navigation of the sites.

Furthermore, we make use of suppliers who can in turn install cookies for the proper functioning of the services we are providing. Detailed information can be found in the cookie policy on our website.

Advertising services

The website uses advertising services (Google Ads Data Protection Terms) whose nature and specificity of operation is reported in the information on cookies on our website. Advertising services can easily be deactivated through our system for choosing cookie preferences.

Disclosing and communication of personal data

The personal data you provide will not be disclosed to third parties.

In addition, the personal data you provide may be disclosed to authorized third parties for the management of your reservation for the management of your requests and for the fulfillment of legal obligations to central and local public bodies to professionals for accounting and tax processing. If you want more information about the subjects to whom the data are communicated, please contact us at the email address info_ita@bestveniceguides.it.

Processing of special categories of personal data

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA does not deliberately collect, through the website, special categories of personal data such as, for example, those suitable for revealing the state of health.

Personal data, pursuant to art. 4 and 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679, include personal data suitable for disclosing racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, unions, associations or organizations to religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature, as well as personal data capable of revealing the state of health and sexual life. Personal data related to criminal convictions and offences, always pursuant to art. 4 and 10 of EU Regulation 2016/679, include personal data suitable for disclosing provisions pursuant to article 3, paragraph 1, letters a) to o) and r) to u), of the Presidential Decree November 14, 2002, n. 313, regarding criminal records, the registry of administrative sanctions dependent on a crime and the related pending charges, or the quality of defendant or suspect pursuant to articles 60 and 61 of the criminal procedure code.

We recommend that you do not provide this information through our website. If this is necessary (for example in the case of belonging to protected categories in the case of sending Curriculum Vitae for hiring purposes, in response to a job announcement) we invite you to send us by registered letter with the declaration of your consent in writing to the processing of this special information.

Links to other third parties’ websites

Please note that www.bestveniceguides.it may contain links to other websites which are not governed by this privacy policy.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

At any time you can exercise your rights towards the controller in accordance with articles 15 and ss. of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, including the rights of access, rectification and cancellation, limitation of processing and opposition as well as the right to lodge a complaint pursuant to art. 77 and judicial remedy pursuant to art. 78 by contacting us via e-mail at info_ita@bestveniceguides.it.

Personal data security

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA protects personal data through the application of internationally recognized security levels, as well as through security procedures that protect personal data against:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Misuse or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Loss or destruction accidental or caused by an unlawful act

Protection of underaged

The websitewww.bestveniceguides.it governed by this privacy policy is not aimed at use by underaged of 14 years. We understand the importance of protecting information intended for underaged, especially in an online environment and therefore we do not deliberately collect or maintain personal data relating to underaged of 14 years in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 new Legislative Decree 101/2008 and the EU Regulation 2016/679.

Introduction

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA has developed this Internet Privacy Policy in order to bring its business into line with that of a trusted person who ensures, respects and maintains the right to privacy of user in the online environment.

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA, with registered office in Cannaregio 6268c – 30121 Venezia (VE), C.F. 94089690278, is the data controller of any personal data collected through this site as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679. The controller will process any personal data collected through this website (www.bestveniceguides.it) for purposes, in the manner and according to what is specifically illustrated below.

Collection of personal data, purpose of the data processing and legal basis

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA will collect, and process only personal data voluntarily provided by users of the website. Users can browse the website even without disclosing personal information and data. Each user can choose to provide limited personal data as required to obtain information about our services. Once registered, the personal data collected will be processed only for the services required.

Website users can provide their personal data for:

  • activities related to contact management. Example of activity is sending an e-mail that involves the data processing such as, for example, name, surname, e-mail address; the legal basis of the purpose is identified in art. 6.1, letters b and f of EU regulation 2016/679
  • site visualization and navigation (these are activities related to the correct provision of the various functions requested by you, for security reasons and to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site, as well as to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning); the legal basis of the aforementioned purpose is identified in art. 6.1, letters a, c, f of EU regulation 2016/679);
  • statistical research / analysis on aggregate or anonymous data (this is an activity that does not imply the data processing, since it does not involve user identification and is used, for example, to measure the functioning of the Site, measure traffic and evaluate interest);
  • other activities in execution of legal obligation / Authority orders (such as communication to third parties); the legal basis is identified in the legal obligation (art.6.1, letter c, of EU regulation 2016/679);
  • activities related to the assessment and / or exercise and / or defence of rights (examples of activities are disputes relating to the correct fulfillment of the contractual relationship, warnings, credit recovery); the legal basis of the aforementioned purpose is identified in the legitimate interest (Article 6.1, letter f, of EU regulation 2016/679);
  • maintenance of IT systems and devices (the persons in charge of carrying out maintenance and repairs on the Site may accidentally have access to your personal data. These are completely occasional and unpredictable events and in any case without identification purposes and for a limited duration only. execution of maintenance / repair); the legal basis of the purpose is identified in the legitimate interest (art.6.1, letter f, of EU regulation 2016/679).

Data storage period

The personal data that the user will decide to communicate to ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA will be processed and stored for the following periods of time:

  • activities related to contact management: until the request is completed;
  • website visualization and navigation: the data will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months;
  • statistical research / analysis on aggregate or anonymous data: any data collected will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months;
  • other activities in compliance with legal obligations / Authority orders: the data will be kept for the time necessary to complete the investigation and in any case for the time necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations;
  • activities related to the assessment and / or exercise and / or defence of rights: the data will be kept for the time necessary to complete the investigation and in any case for the time necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations;
  • maintenance of IT systems and devices: any data collected will be kept for the time necessary for the execution of maintenance activities of IT systems and devices.

Data source, purpose and method of the data processing

The personal data acquired through the website by ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA, the controller, are those provided by you voluntarily or those collected automatically by the website. In particular:

Website navigation data

Software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, URI / URL (Uniform Resource Identifier / Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

These personal data, necessary for the use of web services, are also processed for the purpose of:

  • obtain statistical information on the use of services (most visited pages, number of users by time or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.)
  • check the correct functioning of the services offered.

The navigation data does not persist for more than seven days (except for any need to ascertain crimes by the judicial authorities).

Personal data disclosed by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of messages to the contact addresses of our website, as well as the compilation and forwarding of the forms on the website, involve the acquisition of the sender’s contact data, necessary to reply, as well as all the personal data included in the communications.

Cookies and other tracking systems

The website uses cookies for user profiling, whose nature and specificity of operation is reported in the cookie policy on our website.

Technical session cookies (non-persistent) are used, strictly limited to what is necessary for the safe and efficient navigation of the sites.

Furthermore, we make use of suppliers who can in turn install cookies for the proper functioning of the services we are providing. Detailed information can be found in the cookie policy on our website.

Advertising services

The website uses advertising services (Google Ads Data Protection Terms) whose nature and specificity of operation is reported in the information on cookies on our website. Advertising services can easily be deactivated through our system for choosing cookie preferences.

Disclosing and communication of personal data

The personal data you provide will not be disclosed to third parties.

In addition, the personal data you provide may be disclosed to authorized third parties for the management of your reservation for the management of your requests and for the fulfillment of legal obligations to central and local public bodies to professionals for accounting and tax processing. If you want more information about the subjects to whom the data are communicated, please contact us at the email address info_ita@bestveniceguides.it.

Processing of special categories of personal data

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA does not deliberately collect, through the website, special categories of personal data such as, for example, those suitable for revealing the state of health.

Personal data, pursuant to art. 4 and 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679, include personal data suitable for disclosing racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, unions, associations or organizations to religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature, as well as personal data capable of revealing the state of health and sexual life. Personal data related to criminal convictions and offences, always pursuant to art. 4 and 10 of EU Regulation 2016/679, include personal data suitable for disclosing provisions pursuant to article 3, paragraph 1, letters a) to o) and r) to u), of the Presidential Decree November 14, 2002, n. 313, regarding criminal records, the registry of administrative sanctions dependent on a crime and the related pending charges, or the quality of defendant or suspect pursuant to articles 60 and 61 of the criminal procedure code.

We recommend that you do not provide this information through our website. If this is necessary (for example in the case of belonging to protected categories in the case of sending Curriculum Vitae for hiring purposes, in response to a job announcement) we invite you to send us by registered letter with the declaration of your consent in writing to the processing of this special information.

Links to other third parties’ websites

Please note that www.bestveniceguides.it may contain links to other websites which are not governed by this privacy policy.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

At any time you can exercise your rights towards the controller in accordance with articles 15 and ss. of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, including the rights of access, rectification and cancellation, limitation of processing and opposition as well as the right to lodge a complaint pursuant to art. 77 and judicial remedy pursuant to art. 78 by contacting us via e-mail at info_ita@bestveniceguides.it.

Personal data security

ASSOCIAZIONE PROMOGUIDE VENEZIA protects personal data through the application of internationally recognized security levels, as well as through security procedures that protect personal data against:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Misuse or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Loss or destruction accidental or caused by an unlawful act

Protection of underaged

The websitewww.bestveniceguides.it governed by this privacy policy is not aimed at use by underaged of 14 years. We understand the importance of protecting information intended for underaged, especially in an online environment and therefore we do not deliberately collect or maintain personal data relating to underaged of 14 years in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 new Legislative Decree 101/2008 and the EU Regulation 2016/679.